There are over 400 species of birds that can be found in Maryland. Of those, about 60 are considered to be common. This blog post will discuss the most common birds in Maryland, as well as their habits and habitats. If you’re interested in birding, or just want to learn more about the birds that live near you, this is the blog post for you!
Most Common Backyard Birds of Maryland:
Cardinals are one of the most easily identifiable birds in North America. They are medium-sized songbirds with crested heads, red bodies, and black masks around their eyes. Cardinals are found in woods and forests across the eastern United States and parts of Canada. They prefer habitats with dense vegetation where they can find plenty of insects to eat.
Cardinals are also known for their loud, cheerful songs. Male cardinals will sing to defend their territory and attract mates. Females also sing, but their songs are shorter and less melodious than the males’.
Cardinals are monogamous birds and pairs will stay together year-round. Both parents help care for the young, which fledge (leave the nest) after about two weeks. Cardinals are one of the few bird species in which the males and females look different from each other. The males are brightly colored, while the females are a duller brownish-red color. This difference is known as sexual dimorphism.
Cardinals will eat a variety of foods, including seeds, insects, berries, and fruits. In winter, when food is scarce, cardinals will often visit bird feeders to supplement their diet. Cardinals are relatively large songbirds and measure about nine inches long from beak to tail.
(Agelaius phoeniceus) is a species of true blackbird in the genus Agelaius. They are about 16.0-20.0 cm (63⁄64–79⁄64 inches) long and have a wingspan of 31 cm (12¼ inches). The adult male has black feathers with a red shoulder and yellow wing bar. Adult females look quite different, having dark brown feathers all over. Both sexes have a short, thin, black beak; long legs; and yellow eyes.
The Red winged Blackbirds are found in open marshes and wet meadows throughout most of North America. They are also common in agricultural areas such as fields and pastures. These birds are mostly found in the eastern half of the continent, but they range as far north as Alaska and as far west as California.
The Red-winged Blackbird is a very social bird. They often form large flocks of hundreds or even thousands of birds. During breeding season, however, they can be quite aggressive. Males will often fight with each other for the chance to mate with a female.
The Red-winged Blackbird feeds on insects, black oil sunflower seeds, and berries. During the summer months, their diet is mostly made up of insects. In the winter, they switch to eating more seeds and berries.
Barn swallows are the most widespread swallow in the world. They have a dark blue back, rusty forehead, and long tail streamers. The female usually has shorter tail streamers than the male. Barn Swallows are found near human habitation and open country.
They eat insects which they catch on the wing. Barn Swallows build their mud nests on buildings or other structures. A pair will have one to six broods per year. The young leave the nest about 20-25 days after hatching.
The barn swallow is a migratory bird, spending winters in Central and South America. In North America, they can be found anywhere south of Canada during the breeding season. They are one of the latest nesting swallows, often not starting to build their nests until July. The barn swallow is a social bird and can often be seen in large flocks during migration and on stopovers during the breeding season.
The barn swallow is an important bird for farmers as it eats large numbers of insects that would otherwise damage crops. It has declined in numbers in recent years due to a loss of suitable habitat, but it is still one of the most common birds in North America.
Song Sparrows are one of the most common birds in North America. They can be found in nearly every habitat, from forests to Desert. The Song Sparrow is a medium-sized sparrow with streaked brown upperparts and buff underparts. Their breast is heavily streaked with dark brown and they have a white belly. Their face is grayish with a brown-streaked crown and a streaked buff throat. Their bill is pink with a dark tip. Juveniles are similar to adults but have lighter brown upperparts and streaks on their breasts and face.
Song Sparrows are seed eaters but will also eat insects, especially in the summer. They forage on the ground or in low vegetation. In the winter, they often form flocks and can be found in open fields or along roadsides.
Song Sparrows are monogamous and breed from late April to early July. The female builds a cup-shaped nest out of grass, bark, and other plant material. She lays three to five eggs which are pale blue with brown spots. Both parents help to incubate the eggs and feed the young.
is a small sparrow with a slate-colored back and white belly. The Junco has a pink bill and legs, and brownish wings with white bars. They are about five to six inches in length.
The diet of the Dark-eyed Junco consists of insects, black oil sunflower seeds, and berries.
Dark-eyed Juncos can be found in forests and woodlands, but are also common in suburban and urban areas. They build nests in trees, bushes, or on the ground.
Dark-eyed Juncos are social birds and often travel in flocks. During the breeding season, however, they become territorial and will chase other birds away from their territory.
The Carolina chickadee is a small, sprightly bird with a black cap and bib, white cheeks, and a gray back and wings. Chickadees are acrobatic little birds that are fun to watch as they flit about in search of food. These busybodies often form large flocks in winter.
Chickadees are not shy about coming to backyard bird feeders, where they will eat sunflower seeds, suet, and other foods. Chickadees also eat insects and spiders.
Carolina chickadees are found in woodlands and forests throughout the eastern United States. They nest in tree cavities or nest boxes. Chickadees are non-migratory, meaning they will stay in their territories year-round.
Chickadees are social birds and often travel in small flocks. They are constantly on the move as they search for food. The Carolina chickadee has a loud, distinct call that sounds like “chick-a-dee-dee-dee.” This call is how they got their name.
The Downy Woodpecker is the smallest woodpecker in North America, measuring just six to seven inches in length. The adult male has a black back and white wings with small black spots, while the female’s wings are mostly white with larger black spots.
Both sexes have a black head with a white stripe running down the back, a white belly, and a black tail. Downy Woodpeckers are found in woodlands across North America and prefer to nest in trees with soft bark, such as poplars and willows.
These little birds eat mostly insects, which they find by pecking at tree bark or poking their long tongues into crevices.
They will also eat berries and nuts in the winter. Downy Woodpeckers are acrobatic fliers, often seen swinging upside-down from tree branches as they hunt for food.
These birds are also known for their loud drumming, which they use to communicate with other woodpeckers and to attract mates.
White-throated Sparrows are a common bird in Maryland. They have a white throat and breast with yellow spots on their wings. They are about six inches long and weigh one ounce. Their diet consists of seeds, insects, and berries.
White-throated Sparrows live in forests, fields, and gardens. They are active during the day and sing a beautiful song. If you see a White-throated Sparrow, be sure to watch it for a while and enjoy its song.
The American Goldfinch is a small songbird with a short conical bill. The adult male has a yellow body, black wings, and white tail feathers. The adult female is duller in coloration.
Goldfinches are often found in open woodlands and fields feeding on seeds. They build their nests in trees and shrubs. Goldfinches are social birds and often travel in flocks. They are one of the last bird species to migrate in the fall.
The Common Grackle is a blackbird that is found in North America. The adult male has iridescent black feathers and yellow eyes. It can range in size from 11 to 13 inches. The diet of the Common Grackle consists of insects, earthworms, and other small invertebrates. This bird is found in open habitats such as fields, marshes, and parks.
During the breeding season, the male Common Grackle will perform a courtship display which includes singing and flying with his wings spread. The female will build the nest which is usually made of grasses and twigs. Both parents will help to raise the young.
The gray catbird is a small songbird with a long tail and gray plumage. It has black wings with white wingbars, and a black cap. The underparts are pale gray. It measures 18 cm in length and weighs 23-35 grams.
The diet of the gray catbird consists of insects, berries, and fruits. It forages on the ground or in bushes.
The gray catbird is found in woods and forests in eastern North America. It breeds in Maryland from May to August. The nest is built in a tree or shrub, usually near the ground.
European Starlings are small to medium-sized birds that are about 20 cm in length. They have black feathers with iridescent green and purple plumage. The males and females look alike. Their diet consists of insects, fruits, and berries. Starlings live in woodlands, farmland, and urban areas.
They build their nests in tree holes or crevices. Starlings are gregarious birds that roost and forage in flocks. They are also known to cause damage to crops and buildings.
Mourning doves are the most common bird in North America. The one pictured above is a juvenile. It has not yet developed the telltale mourning doves features of black spots on its wings or tail.
Mourning doves are medium sized birds. They have long, pointed tails and small heads with black bills. Their upperparts are grayish brown and their underparts are pale gray.
Mourning doves are found in a variety of habitats including open woodlands, farmland, and urban areas. They feed on seeds and insects.
Mourning doves are generally shy birds but can be aggressive when defending their nests. They will sometimes attack much larger birds such as hawks and crows.
Mourning doves mate for life and build their nests in trees or on ledges. The female lays two eggs which hatch in about two weeks. Both parents feed the young birds until they are able to fly and fend for themselves.
Tufted Titmouse are small birds with big personalities. They are easily identified by their tufted head feathers and gray bodies. These birds are acrobatic fliers and love to eat insects.
You can find them in woodlands near trees and bushes where they build their nests. Watch for their quick movements and listen for their high-pitched “peter peter” call. These social birds often travel in flocks and are a joy to watch.
The Red-bellied Woodpecker is a common bird found in Maryland. It is a medium-sized woodpecker with distinctive red markings on its belly and head. The male has a red cap, while the female has a dark brown cap. Both sexes have black and white stripes running down their backs.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are found in forests and woodlands. They feed on insects, fruits, and nuts. They nest in holes drilled into trees.
Red-bellied Woodpeckers are active birds that are often seen climbing up tree trunks in search of food. They can also be heard drumming on trees with their beaks. This behavior is used to attract mates and to establish territory.
The American Robin is a medium-sized songbird weighing about 80 grams. It has black upperparts, rusty-red breast, white throat and belly, and grayish legs and feet. The adult male has darker black feathers on its head, back, and tail. This bird can be found in woodlands, gardens, and parks across North America.
It is a very adaptable bird and will nest in a wide variety of locations including trees, on the ground, or even in man-made structures. The American Robin feeds mainly on insects but will also eat berries and fruits.
This bird is most active during the day and can often be seen perching on tree branches or foraging for food on the ground. During the breeding season, American Robins will form pairs and build nests made of twigs, grass, and leaves.
These nests are usually located in trees but can also be found on the ground or in man-made structures. The female Robin will lay between three and five eggs which are incubated for about two weeks.
The young Robins will fledge (leave the nest) after about three weeks but will continue to be fed by their parents for several weeks after that. American Robins are relatively long-lived birds with a lifespan of up to 14 years in the wild.
Carolina Wrens are small songbirds with brown upperparts and a buff-orange belly. Their tail is usually cocked at an angle, giving them a rakish appearance. Carolina Wrens have a white stripe above each eye and a black band across the top of their heads. They are one of the few North American birds that actually sing louder in the winter than in the summer.
Carolina Wrens are insectivores and will eat just about any type of invertebrate they can find. They forage actively on tree branches, picking insects off of leaves and twigs. Occasionally, they will also eat berries and other small fruits.
Carolina Wrens are small birds, measuring only about five inches in length. They have a wingspan of around eight inches.
Carolina Wrens are found in the southeastern United States, from Virginia south to Florida and west to central Texas. They prefer habitats with dense underbrush, such as forests, swamps, and gardens.
Blue Jays are one of the most recognizable birds in North America. They are known for their bright blue plumage and bold white markings. Blue Jays are also known for their loud calls and antics. But there is more to these beautiful creatures than meets the eye.
Blue Jays are actually quite shy birds and are not often seen in large flocks like some other bird species. They are also very territorial and will defend their homes from intruders.
Blue Jays have a varied diet that includes acorns, berries, insects, and small mammals. They will also eat other birds’ eggs and nestlings if given the chance.
Blue Jays are medium-sized birds with a wingspan of about three feet. They are found in wooded areas across North America.
American Crows are a species of bird that can be found in Maryland. They are a small bird with brown and white feathers. Their diet consists of insects and berries. American Crows typically live in forests or woodlands.
They are a shy bird but will sometimes come to feeders. American Crows mate for life and usually have two to three chicks per clutch.
The House Finch is a common bird found in Maryland. It is easily identified by its red head and breast. The House Finch has a diet that consists mostly of seeds and insects. It is a small bird, measuring about six inches in length. The House Finch’s habitat includes open woodlands, scrublands, and gardens.
It is a social bird that often forms flocks with other Finch species. The House Finch is not a migratory bird, so it can be seen in Maryland all year round.
White-breasted Nuthatch – Sitta carolinensis
The White-breasted Nuthatch is a small songbird with blue-gray upperparts, white underparts, and a black cap. It has a long, stout bill and short legs. The nape, face, and throat are white; the forehead is black.
This bird gets its name from its habit of wedging nuts into crevices in trees and then hammering them open with its strong bill.
The White-breasted Nuthatch is a common bird of woodlands and forests in the eastern United States. It is a year-round resident in most of its range, but birds in the northern part of the range may migrate south for the winter.
This nuthatch forages for food on tree trunks and branches, moving up, down, and around the tree in a acrobatic fashion. It often hangs upside down while feeding.
The diet of the White-breasted Nuthatch consists mainly of insects and seeds. During the summer months, insects make up a large part of the diet. In the winter, when insects are scarce, seeds become the main food source.
The White-breasted Nuthatch is known to cache (or hoard) large quantities of seeds in crevices in trees to help it survive during periods of food scarcity.
The Eastern Bluebird is a small thrush with bright blue upperparts and a red-orange breast. The head has a white throat and black eyestripe. This bird can be found in open woodlands, orchards, and farmlands. They eat insects, berries, and fruits. The nesting season for this bird is from April to May.
The female will build the nest, which is a cup made of grass, twigs, and leaves. She will lay anywhere from three to seven eggs. The incubation period is about two weeks and then another two weeks until the young fledge. The male will help feed the young.
The Eastern Bluebird has a wingspan of about nine to eleven inches. They are six to seven and a half inches long. The adult weight is about one ounce to one and a half ounces.
This bird can be found in the eastern part of North America, from southern Canada to northern Florida. During the winter months, they will migrate southward. You can find them in woodlands, fields, and backyards.
White-breasted Nuthatch is a small songbird with a stubby tail. It has blue-gray upperparts and a white breast with black streaks on the sides. The belly and flanks are rusty orange. The head has a black cap and nape, and there is a white stripe over the eye. This bird nests in cavities in trees, often using old woodpecker holes. It is a common bird in forests and woodlands of the eastern United States.
The White-breasted Nuthatch is a small songbird, measuring about five inches in length. It has blue-gray upperparts, with a white breast and belly, and black streaks on the sides. The head has a black cap and nape, with a white stripe over the eye.
This bird nests in cavities in trees, often using old woodpecker holes. It is a common bird in forests and woodlands of the eastern United States. The White-breasted Nuthatch is an agile climber, able to move up, down, and around tree trunks and branches. It often hangs upside down while foraging for food.
Chickadees are small songbirds with black and white feathers. They are about five to six inches long with a wingspan of about eight inches. Chickadees have a round body and a short tail.
Their bill is black and their legs are gray. Chickadees eat insects, seeds, berries, and nuts. They live in woods and forests in North America. Chickadees are active during the day and are often seen in pairs or small groups.
They are known for their cheerful “chick-a-dee-dee-dee” call. Chickadees are not migratory birds but they may move to lower elevations in winter.
Louisiana Waterthrush – Parkesia motacilla
The Louisiana waterthrush is a small songbird with drab brown upperparts and a whitish belly. It has a brown streaked breast, a long neck, and a short tail. Its bill is slightly upturned and it has yellow eyes. This bird measures about five to six inches in length and weighs about one ounce.
The Louisiana waterthrush feeds on insects, spiders, and other small invertebrates. It forages for food by walking along the ground or wading in shallow water. It breeds in wooded areas near streams, ponds, or lakes.
The female builds a cup-shaped nest out of leaves, twigs, and grasses. She lays four to six eggs, which are incubated for about two weeks. Both parents help care for the young birds.
Yellow-billed Cuckoo – Coccyzus americanus
The Yellow-billed Cuckoo is a medium-sized gray and white bird with a black bill and yellow eyes. It has a wingspan of 15 inches and is about 12 inches long. The cuckoo’s diet consists mostly of caterpillars, but it will also eat other insects, berries, and fruits.
The Yellow-billed Cuckoo is a shy bird that is most often heard rather than seen. It is found in woods and forests across North America, including Maryland. The cuckoo is active during the day and can often be seen perched atop trees or bushes. It nests in tree cavities or on platforms made of sticks.
The Yellow-billed Cuckoo is not currently considered endangered, but its numbers have been declining in recent years. This decline is likely due to habitat loss and the use of pesticides. You can help this bird by planting native trees and shrubs, avoiding the use of pesticides, and providing nesting boxes for them.
What are common birds in Maryland?
One common bird in Maryland is the American Goldfinch. This small yellow bird is often found near open fields and woods. Another common bird is the Blue Jay. This blue and white bird is often found in backyards and gardens. The last common bird is the Northern Cardinal.
How do I identify a bird in my backyard?
First, you’ll want to identify the type of bird you’re seeing. Is it a waterbird? A gamebird? A songbird? Knowing the classification can help you rule out certain types of birds and narrow down your search.
Once you’ve classified the bird, take note of its size, coloration, and markings. What does the bird look like? Does it have a long neck, short legs, or a brightly colored beak? All of these characteristics can help you identify the bird.
If you’re still having trouble, try looking up pictures of common birds in your area and see if any of them match the bird you’re seeing. With a little patience and some careful observation, you should be able to identify the bird in your backyard!
What finches are in Maryland?
The most common finch in Maryland is the American Goldfinch. Other finches include the House Finch, Purple Finch, and Pine Siskin. Finches are often found in flocks near feeders or in trees and shrubs.
What red birds are in Maryland?
There are several red birds in Maryland, including the cardinal, the scarlet tanager, and the northern oriole. Each of these birds is unique and has its own habits and preferences.
How many species of birds are there in Maryland?
No one knows for sure, but according to the Maryland Department of Natural Resources, there are more than 450 species of birds that have been recorded in the state. That number is always changing, though, as new bird species are discovered and old ones disappear.
If you’re looking for a fun and easy way to bring some extra wildlife into your backyard, then look no further than bird feeders! Not only are they a great way to attract feathered friends, but they can also be a great addition to your landscaping. Here are a few tips on how to choose the right bird feeder for your yard.
When it comes to choosing a bird feeder, there are a few things you’ll want to keep in mind. First, consider the type of birds you’d like to attract. Different types of birds prefer different types of food, so be sure to choose a feeder that’s designed for the kind of birds you’re hoping to attract.
Next, think about the size of your yard and the number of birds you’re hoping to attract. If you have a large yard and would like to attract a lot of birds, then you’ll need a bigger feeder. On the other hand, if you have a smaller yard or are only looking to attract a few birds, then a smaller feeder will suffice.
Finally, think about the placement of your bird feeder. You’ll want to place it in an area where the birds will feel safe and comfortable feeding. A good rule of thumb is to place the feeder at least four feet off the ground and away from any bushes or trees where predators may be hiding.
Hummingbird feeders are a great way to attract these beautiful creatures to your yard.